Monday, September 5, 2011

Don't Afraid Of The Dark Movie Review

  Well, Well. Dont Be Afraid Of The Dark is new the horror film produced by Guillermo Del Toro and stars Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, and Bailee Madison. It is about a couple played by Katie Holmes and Guy Pearce, who moved in to a old haunted house where Guy Pearce's daughter, played by Bailee Madison, discovers creatures living in the basement. From there a shitty movie unfolds! 

 Wow this movie is bad, it really is. I don't know what went wrong here maybe I've just seen to many haunted house movies but there is really nothing to recommend in this film. The story is boring, the characters are dumb, and the film is not scary or creepy at all... sounds like a horror movie failure. Now a  big problem with the film is that it is incredibly dull and boring. Seriously, I thought Straw Dogs was boring, this makes Straw Dogs look like Die Hard and the film feels painfully long because it is so damn boring! The plot is nothing new and is pretty cliched so there's no surprises along the way.

 The biggest problem though is that it is not creepy or scary. A lot of horror movies may not make me jump, but they still have a creepy or brooding atmosphere. This is just plain dull and a few lame jump scares. Everybody in the film is an idiot, especially Guy Pearce. He is a shit dad who only cares about selling his damn house and doesn't pay really any attention to his daughter. Bailee Madison, the girl, who was good in the movie, could've ended the movie 30 minutes in by telling everybody to leave the lights on because the creatures cant survive in light. But unfortunataly since everybody in this film is a moron you have to sit through this eternal lasting movie. The creatures are also laughable, Judi Dench is scarier looking than these gremlin look-a-likes!

 I could honestly spend days talking about how many things are wrong with Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark but honestly i get mad just typing about this movie. I'll just be quick and say the only good thing is the cinematography and the direction. Everything else is boring, dull, predictable, unscary, shit. No one is likable and I can say its in the top 3 worst of the year. The direction and Bailee Maidsons performance is the reason I'm not gonna give it 1 star. So i will give Don't Be Afraid Of the Dark 1 and a half stars out of 5... they didn't have a picture of that rating unfortunately. All in all, skip Don't Be Afraid Of the Dark unless you want to see a truly bad horror film and one of worst films of the year.